Uncategorized

Class-12th English |12th English Objective Questions |12th Objective Questions with Answer 2022 |12th Objective Questions 100marks 2022 |Objective Questions 12th BiharBoard |Class-12th English Objective Questions with solution 2021-22 |Objective Questions English 12th

1. Walter De La Mare was a famous …….

(a) War poet

(b) Children’s poet

(c) Romantic poet

(d) Nature poet

Answer (B)

2. Who is lying in the grave ?

(a) a beautiful lady

(b) a beautiful girl

(c) an ordinary actress

(d) None

Answer (A)

3. What is not permanent, but rare in the world ?

(a) beauty

(b) ugliness

(c) sadness

(d) hatred or love

Answer (A)

4. Who is “I” in the poem “An Epitaph”?

(a) The Poet

(b) The lady

(c) The grave

(d) None

Answer (A)

5. An Epitaph is a work refer to-

(a) inscription on a tomb

(b) inscription on a house

(c) inscription on a boundry

(d) None

Answer (A)

6. In which country, such beautiful ladywas never born?

(a) East country

(b) West country

(c) South country

(d) North country

Answer (B)

7. What vanishes or passes but rare in the west country?

(a) beauty

(b) body

(c) grave

(d) None

Answer (A)

8. “She was the most beautiful lady”

Or “Beauty Vanishes, beauty passes”

“Such lady is rare is the west country”

is an expression in the poem ….. by…. .

(a) An Epitaph by Walter De La Mare

(b) A soldier by Rupert Brooke

(c) A snake by D.H. Lawrence

(d) None of these.

Answer (A)

9. Who says ” When I crumble, who will remember?”

(a) The poet

(b) They lady

(c) Both of them

(d) None of these

Answer (A)

10. Who will remember when I Crumble (die) ? has been taken from –

(a) An Epitaph

(b) Fire-Hymn

(c) The snake

(d) None

Answer (A)

11. The poet says that nobody will …… her after his death.

(a) laugh

(b) call

(c) invite

(d) remember

Answer (D)

12. Who was ‘light of step and heart’?

(A) a beautiful lady

(B) an ugly lady

(C) an old lady

(D) a mad lady

Answer (A)

13. Walter de la Mare makes us aware of the …………..

(A) inhuman conditions of modern life.

(B) poverty

(C) dreams

(D) London life

Answer (A)

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.